Website of the German Lost Art Foundation

Privacy statement

The German Lost Art Foundation (Deutsches Zentrum Kulturgutverluste, Humboldtstraße 12, 39112 Magdeburg, Germany) is responsible for collecting, processing and using personal data in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The German Lost Art Foundation takes matters of privacy very seriously. It is committed to protecting your personal data as you visit our website and using it exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In the following, we disclose information about how, to what extent and why we process personal data, and how cookies are used in connection with the website www.kulturgutverluste.de.

It is possible to use most of our website without having to provide any personal data. If personal information is required (e.g. name, address or email addresses), the website requests this data on a voluntary basis whenever possible.

Please note that data transfer via Internet (e.g. email communication) is subject to security breaches. It is not possible to provide complete protection against unauthorised access by third parties.

Processing log data

Every time a user accesses the online services of the German Lost Art Foundation or downloads a file from our website, a record of the query is temporarily stored and processed in a log file.

Before any data is saved, the user’s IP address is anonymised, thereby rendering it impossible to assign the data to any specific person.

Every visit/download is recorded in a log file as follows:

  • anonymised IP address
  • date and time of retrieval
  • accessed page/name of accessed files
  • amount of data transmitted
  • report if access/retrieval was successful

These data are used solely for statistical purposes. They are analysed to improve our online services and are deleted within one week. Any other usage or transfer of these data to third parties is excluded.

Handling personal data

Personal data is defined as information which enables identification of an individual, in other words, information than can be traced back to a specific person. This includes such data as one’s name, email address and telephone number. Furthermore, information about one’s personal preferences, hobbies, memberships, or website viewing history also counts as personal data.

When you fill out our contact form, we ask you to provide some personal data. The information is encrypted by our web server and electronically forwarded to an email account at our Foundation.

We only use your personal data to provide you with the application or service that you specifically request. If the application or service is available for only a limited time, the German Lost Art Foundation will delete your data as soon as the application or service is concluded. When users wish to contact us, the provided postal and email addresses are only used for purposes of correspondence. All data is stored on servers located in EU/EEA member states.

The German Lost Art Foundation may only forward your personal data to third parties without your written consent if:

  • a sub-contractor or agent, whose services we have commissioned to carry out the services you have requested, requires your data. Unless otherwise specified, such contractors are only permitted to use your data insofar as necessary for effecting the offers or providing the service(s) in question.
  • an enforceable official or legal order is in place
  • it is necessary to prevent unauthorised use of our offers or services in a legally permissible manner

Cookies

Our Internet site uses so-called “cookies” on several pages. “Cookies” are small text files which are stored on your computer and are saved in your browser. They cause no harm to your computer and contain no viruses. Their purpose is to make our services more user-friendly, more effective and safer. They also enable our system to recognise your browser and offer you our full range of services. Cookies do not contain any personal data. The ones most often used are called “session cookies” and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your computer until you decide to delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our website again. You can set your browser to inform you when a website wishes to place a cookie on your computer. The setting allows you to grant or deny permission on a general or case-by-case basis, as well as activate the option to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. However, deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Privacy policy for Piwik

Our website uses Piwik, a web analytics open-source software. Piwik saves text files, called “cookies”, onto your computer, which allows us to analyse how you use the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie is transmitted and saved onto our server. The IP addresses are anonymised before they are saved to our server. The data generated by the cookie is not shared with third parties. You may choose to deactivate cookies by blocking them via your web browser. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of all the features offered on this website. If you do not wish to have your session data saved and analysed, you can retract your consent on cookie storage and usage below. In this case, Piwik places an “opt-out cookie” onto your browser, which prevents it from collecting any data during your visit to our website. If you choose to delete all of the cookies in your browser, the Piwik opt-out cookie will also be erased. This means you will have to reactivate the opt-out cookie during your next session.

Contact form

If you contact us via the contact form, all the information you provide in the form, including your personal contact data will be stored on our server in order to process your inquiry and contact you with follow-up questions if necessary. We will not forward this data to any third party without your prior consent.

Privacy policy for Facebook plugins (Like button)

Plugins developed by the social network Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into the content of our website. Facebook plugins are recognisable by the Facebook logo and the “Like” button, for example. For an overview of the various Facebook plugins, visit: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, clicking on a Facebook plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This informs Facebook – via your IP address – that you have visited our website. If you click the “Like” button while logged onto Facebook account, you can create a link to our web content on your Facebook profile. In this way, Facebook can assign your visit to your personal user account. Please note that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of transferred data or its usage by Facebook. For more information about Facebook’s privacy policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to automatically assign this information to your user account, you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website.

Privacy policy for Twitter

Our website uses functions developed by the social media provider Twitter. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Retweet” feature, a link is created on your Twitter account to the pages you have visited and shared with other users. In the process, data is transferred to Twitter. Please note that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of transferred data or its usage by Twitter. For more information about Twitter’s privacy policy, visit https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en. You can change the privacy settings on your Twitter account at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Privacy policy for Google+ (+1 button)

Our website uses the “+1” button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The button is recognisable by the symbol “+1” against a white or coloured background. When you activate this button on our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers at Google. The content of the “+1” button is directly transferred to your browser, which integrates it in into the website. We, as the website operator, have no influence on how much data is gathered by Google via the “+1” button. According to Google, no personal data is collected if the button remains unclicked. Your personal data, e.g. IP address, is only collected and processed if you are logged on as a Google+ member. For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection, how Google processes and uses this data, and the users’ rights and options for protecting their privacy, read Google’s privacy policy concerning the “+1” button at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/faq/.

External links

Our website contains links to external pages which are specially designated as such and whose content is not located on our server. The content of these links are verified at the time of placement. It is possible, however, that the external operators may change the content of their pages at a later time. Please notify us if you discover that the content provided by external operators violates applicable laws. This data protection policy only applies to content stored on our servers.

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to demand information at any time and at no charge with regard to your stored personal data, its origin, recipients and data-processing purpose. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any other questions related to matters of personal data, you may contact us any time at the addresses provided in our legal disclosure.

Filing an objection

If you object to having the German Lost Art Foundation collect, process or use your data in accordance with data protection laws or for individual measures, you may file your objection by post, email or fax to:

German Lost Art Foundation
Josefine Hannig
Data protection officer
Humboldtstraße 12
39112 Magdeburg
Telephone+49 (0) 391 727 763 23
Telefax+49 (0)391 727 763 6
emailjosefine.hannig@kulturgutverluste.de

Changes to our privacy policy

We constantly update our privacy policy to ensure that your personal data is optimally protected. We encourage you to occasionally read over these guidelines to stay informed about how we are protecting your data and improving the content of our website. If we plan to make substantial changes to how we collect, use or share personal information you have provided us, we will notify you accordingly with a clear and visible notice on our website. By using our website, you express your agreement with the conditions of these guidelines protecting your personal data.

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have questions about data protection, please write us by email or contact our Data Protection Officer directly:

German Lost Art Foundation
Josefine Hannig
Humboldtstraße 12
39112 Magdeburg
Telephone+49 (0) 391 727 763 23
Telefax+49 (0)391 727 763 6
emailjosefine.hannig@kulturgutverluste.de

As at: June 2016